WCIA — Highlights, reaction and scores from high school sports on Wednesday including Central boys’ golf title at the Class 2A Danville Regional at Turtle Run Golf Club.

BOYS GOLF

Class 2A Danville Regional at Turtle Run

1WADE SCHACHTF7171
2REIS CLAYBROOKEF7474
3CHRISTOPHER TIMMONSF7878
3LEIF OLSONF7878
3SAM RINKF7878
6BLAKE HARVEYF7979
6NICK MANNINGF7979
8CHARLIE CEKANDERF8080
9HARRY GILMOREF8181
9PARKER NEWTONF8181
9TYLER THALGOTTF8181
12ETHAN DONALDSONF8282
12PARKER CLEMENTSF8282
12ROCKY O’SHEAF8282
15CONNOR CLIFTONF8484
15KELTON HENNESYF8484
15LUCAS HENDERSONF8484
18DAVID FERRIERF8585
18GARRETT CASEYF8585
18JOHN INOUEF8585
18MICHAEL KUSKAF8585
22JACOB SCHOUDELF8686
22MASON UDENF8686
22PARKER MCCLAINF8686
22RENNICK RIDDLEF8686
26CALE OSBORNF8888
26COLLIN LOMAXF8888
26JUSTIN MERRILLF8888
29SAM THALGOTTF8989
30ALEX WARNERF9090
30PEYTON VON HOLTENF9090
32CAYDEN MASCHINGF9191
32GRANT JAINF9191
32ROSS GAWENDAF9191
35ZAYN EILTSF9292
36HENRY BRUMMELF9494
36ZACH MASCHINGF9494
38CHANCE SHEPHERDF9696
38JACK LEVITANF9696
40BENJAMIN BANDYF9797
41JACOB MILLERF101101
42ZACH SPENCERF104104
43MADDEN SCHURVINSKEF105105
44JORDY MARTINEZF107107
44RAIDON SOUTCHAYF107107
44RYAN JARUSESKIF107107
47JACK BAKERF117117
48KAM MURPHYF125125
49DYLAN KEENEF126126
50NICK KROENCKEF127127

Class 2A Maroa-Forsyth Regional at Hickory Point

PosPlayerThruOverall
11Tyler Davis (SR)Maroa-ForsythF73
12Jake Baldin (SR)SpringfieldF73
33Grant Reid (SR)Maroa-ForsythF74
34Brooks Cluver (JR)ClintonF74
35Cal Johnson (JR)Sacred Heart-GriffinF74
36Nick Calucchia (SR)Sacred Heart-GriffinF74
77Carter Etheridge (SR)Sacred Heart-GriffinF75
78Peyton Woods (SR)SpringfieldF75
9Ross Thompson (SR)Quincy Notre DameF76
1010Colin Larson (SR)Quincy Notre DameF77
1011Elias Martin (FR)JacksonvilleF77
12Tyler Furkin (SR)Sacred Heart-GriffinF78
1313Zane Douglas (SR)Quincy Notre DameF79
1314Ryan Crowe (SR)Maroa-ForsythF79
1315Konnor Craven (JR)Quincy Notre DameF79
1316James Oh (JR)SpringfieldF79
1717Cole Willer (SR)Quincy Notre DameF80
1718alio giacomini (JR)Sacred Heart-GriffinF80
1919Colton Barr (SO)JacksonvilleF81
1920Julian Valenti  (JR)SpringfieldF81
1921Talon Sperry (JR)RochesterF81
22Bryce Pound (SR)SpringfieldF82
2223Jacob Jenkins (SO)SpringfieldF82
2224Noah Dalton (JR)ClintonF82
2225Michael Pemberton (SR)RochesterF82
2626Thatcher Frye (SO)JacksonvilleF83
2627Quin Saxer (SR)JacksonvilleF83
28Beau Eftink (FR)Quincy Notre DameF85
2929Aidan Taylor (SR)Maroa-ForsythF86
2930Augustine Hyde (JR)Sacred Heart-GriffinF86
3131Dalton King (JR)RochesterF87
3132Aiden Toohill (JR)ClintonF87
33Adam Staley (SR)RochesterF89
3434Griffin Leach (SR)RochesterF90
3435Carson Fuiten (8th)LincolnF90
3436John Aupperle (SR)Maroa-ForsythF90
3437Braden Doerr (SR)JacksonvilleF90
38Jason Horchem (SR)LincolnF91
3939Jake McCloud (JR)RochesterF96
3940Elijah Hoots (SR)JacksonvilleF96
4141Dyllan Ferguson (JR)LincolnF97
4142Zack Manley (SR)LincolnF97
4343Talon Horton (SO)LincolnF98
4344Grant Simmons (JR)Maroa-ForsythF98
45Jacob Lawrence (JR)LincolnF101
46Cole Fentress (FR)ClintonF103
47Ryan Pine (FR)ClintonF109
48Oliver Goar (FR)ClintonF143

Class 1A Monticello Regional at University of Illinois Orange

PosPlayerThruOverall
1Will Ross (SR)MonticelloF76
2Cody Dodson (SR)St. TeresaF80
33Andrew Neef (SO)MonticelloF83
34Maddux Quick  (SO)MonticelloF83
5Trey Hall (SR)Okaw ValleyF86
6Brett Bushue (JR)SullivanF87
7Tommy Taylor (SR)MoweaquaF89
88Dillon Patterson (SR)Macon (Meridian)F90
89Tyler Bartels (JR)HeyworthF90
10Will Haegen (SR)SullivanF92
11Cole Steiling (JR)MoweaquaF93
12Evan Prahl (SO)MonticelloF94
13Kross Reynolds (SO)MonticelloF95
1414Drake Long (JR)St. TeresaF96
1415Logan Ashley (SR)MoweaquaF96
1416Nick Rapson (SO)HeyworthF96
1417Brady Wicklander (JR)HeyworthF96
1818Nicholas Hunt (SO)Macon (Meridian)F97
1819Jackson Law (FR)HeyworthF97
1820Luke Kappes (JR)MonticelloF97
1821Rylan Rincker (SO)Windsor-Stewardson-StrasburgF97
2222Carson Kernaghan (SR)St. TeresaF98
2223Chase Creviston  (SO)Okaw ValleyF98
2224Koehn Donaldson (SO)HeyworthF98
25Beau Tschantz (FR)Mt. PulaskiF100
2626Elliott Trotter (SR)St. TeresaF101
2627Jackson Fricke (SR)Mt. PulaskiF101
28Maddux Marcum (SR)LeRoyF102
2929Clayton Carey (JR)Windsor-Stewardson-StrasburgF103
2930Cylas Marcum (SR)LeRoyF103
31Sam Edmundson  (FR)LeRoyF104
32Nate McKnight  (JR)LeRoyF105
33Jacob Dorn (SO)PanaF106
3434Carter Schrock (SO)ShelbyvilleF107
3435Mason Bradford (SO)Blue RidgeF107
3436Cannon Bernstein (JR)Okaw ValleyF107
3737Nolan Deibert (JR)Mt. PulaskiF108
3738Gavin Friel (SO)Blue RidgeF108
3739charlie wade (JR)MoweaquaF108
3740Austin Adams  (SO)ShelbyvilleF108
4141Clay Leonard (FR)Mt. PulaskiF109
4142Hampton Petska (SO)ShelbyvilleF109
4143Wade Julius (FR)Macon (Meridian)F109
44Nate Wells (SR)LeRoyF110
4545Jack Lockart (JR)ShelbyvilleF111
4546Haiden StocksDecatur LutheranF111
4547Kyle Cox (SR)LeRoyF111
4848Drew Woolen (FR)SullivanF112
4849Drew Nohren (JR)ShelbyvilleF112
4850Brody Hendrickson (JR)Windsor-Stewardson-StrasburgF112
4851Aaron Kuznik (FR)Mt. PulaskiF112
5252Nathaniel Gracey (JR)Windsor-Stewardson-StrasburgF113
5253Wyatt Julius (SO)Macon (Meridian)F113
5454Caden Saul (FR)SullivanF114
5455August Friedrich (JR)Blue RidgeF114
5456Aden Mckenzie (JR)Macon (Meridian)F114
5757Briar Smith (JR)Windsor-Stewardson-StrasburgF115
5758Caden Kimball (SO)Blue RidgeF115
5759Jack Hawn (JR)Blue RidgeF115
60Kolby Pagel (SR)Macon (Meridian)F117
61Chris Menard (SR)Okaw ValleyF118
62Cooper Steiling (SR)MoweaquaF121
63Franklin Wade (FR)Mt. PulaskiF122
64Zayne Hankins (JR)ShelbyvilleF124
65Dane Epley (FR)PanaF125
66Grady Sparks (SO)Okaw ValleyF127
67Dawson Foster (SR)SullivanF128
6868Landon Nettleton (SR)HeyworthF131
6869Camden Watkins (SO)SullivanF131
7070Jack Holland (SO)Windsor-Stewardson-StrasburgF133
7071Madyx Angel (FR)PanaF133
7072Carmine Brown (SR)Okaw ValleyF133
73Logan Wenneker (FR)St. TeresaF146
74Noah Gorenz (SO)PanaF181

Class 1A Fisher Regional at Willow Pond

PosPlayerThruOverall
1Jacob Kern (SR)St. Joseph-OgdenF73
2Wilson Kirby (JR)St. Thomas MoreF76
3Caleb McCullough (JR)Judah ChristianF77
44Cole Kemper (JR)St. Thomas MoreF80
45Ryan Carley (JR)Gibson City-Melvin-SibleyF80
6Case Kopacz (SR)OakwoodF83
77Tucker Yasunaga (SR)Judah ChristianF84
78Deuce Provost (JR)SchlarmanF84
99Brayden Gough (JR)TuscolaF85
910Ashten Cafarelli (JR)St. Joseph-OgdenF85
1111Jase Latoz (FR)Georgetown-Ridge Farm16+14
1112ayden golden (SO)Bismarck-Henning Rossville-AlvinF86
1313Jack McMahon (JR)St. Thomas MoreF87
1314Wyatt Kirby (FR)St. Thomas MoreF87
15Maddux Carter (SR)St. Joseph-OgdenF88
1616Davin Smith (JR)Oakland16+17
1617Carter Eichelberger (SO)Gibson City-Melvin-SibleyF89
1618Wyatt Eisenmann  (JR)Hoopeston AreaF89
1919Leighton Meeker (SR)Bismarck-Henning Rossville-AlvinF90
1920McGwire Atwood (SR)St. Joseph-OgdenF90
1921Cruz Dubois (FR)Bismarck-Henning Rossville-AlvinF90
22Will Stout (JR)SchlarmanF91
2323Jake Gilles (SR)Villa GroveF92
2324Alex Overman (JR)Gibson City-Melvin-SibleyF92
25Gavin Kiser (SR)Villa GroveF93
26Jimmy Henderson (JR)St. Thomas MoreF95
2727Ross Berry (SO)Georgetown-Ridge Farm16+24
2728Cooper Carpenter (JR)Bismarck-Henning Rossville-AlvinF96
2929Will Baillie (SO)Gibson City-Melvin-SibleyF97
2930Owen Jones (SR)Judah ChristianF97
3131Max Bruggman (SR)FisherF98
3132Owen Jones (JR)SchlarmanF98
3133Jordan Johnson (JR)Bismarck-Henning Rossville-AlvinF98
3134Grant Ipsen (JR)Judah ChristianF98
3535Ethan Mcfarling (FR)FisherF99
3536Ryan Coulter (JR)FisherF99
37Getty Greer (JR)Gibson City-Melvin-SibleyF100
3838Kendal Shults (SO)Salt ForkF101
3839Jack Robertson (SR)St. Joseph-OgdenF101
3840Jordan Claxton (SR)FisherF101
3841Jacob Waugh (SO)TuscolaF101
3842Brockton Wantland (SR)Salt ForkF101
43Kyle McFarland (SR)OakwoodF102
4444Ethan Harding  (SR)Hoopeston AreaF103
4445Zach Price (JR)Gibson City-Melvin-SibleyF103
4646Dylan Hill (JR)St. Thomas MoreF104
4647Dillon Hemker (JR)SchlarmanF104
48Jackson Priest (SR)WestvilleF105
49Brian Armstrong (SR)Hoopeston AreaF107
5050Jacob Kursell (SR)Judah ChristianF108
5051Tyler Buss (JR)St. Joseph-OgdenF108
5052Carson Gaines (SO)TuscolaF108
53Nicolas Wilson (JR)Villa GroveF109
5454Adam Duncan (SR)SchlarmanF110
5455Aiden Devlin (SO)TuscolaF110
5456Austin Shannon (FR)WestvilleF110
5757Ryker Gough (FR)TuscolaF111
5758Christopher Atwater (JR)TuscolaF111
5759Ty Williamson (SR)WestvilleF111
6060Parker Rubenking (SO)FisherF112
6061Mason Goodner (SR)OakwoodF112
62Brant Hackman (SR)Salt ForkF113
63Gage Harseim (FR)FisherF115
6464Cooper Burton (FR)Salt ForkF118
6465Ethan Steiner  (JR)Hoopeston AreaF118
6466Garyson McBride  (SR)WestvilleF118
6767Colin Deck (SR)Bismarck-Henning Rossville-AlvinF122
6768trenton montez (SO)Hoopeston AreaF122
6969Charles Medlin (FR)SchlarmanF123
6970Gavyn Miller (SO)Hoopeston AreaF123
6971Jesse Bessent (SR)Villa GroveF123
6972Jackson Smith (FR)Villa GroveF123
7373Caleb Howe (SR)WestvilleF124
7374Zach Schaefer  (SO)Judah ChristianF124
7375Davis Canady (SR)Salt ForkF124
7676Noah Atwood (FR)WestvilleF132
7677Riley Whaling (JR)OakwoodF132
78Gage Warren (JR)OakwoodF144
79Dillon Jones (SO)Champaign (Academy High)F158
80James Nelson (SO)Villa GroveF174

Class 1A Watseka Regional at Shewami

PosPlayerThruOverall
1Carson Friedman (SR)Prairie CentralF76
2Jack Groves (JR)DwightF78
3Connor Gibson (SR)Prairie CentralF80
4Easton Friedman (FR)Prairie CentralF82
5Teegan Quinn (SR)Prairie CentralF83
5William Trainor (JR)DwightF83
7Eli Nagel (SR)Reed-CusterF85
7Nikolas Acevedo (JR)Bishop McNamaraF85
9Nathan Howard (SR)Bishop McNamaraF86
9Tucker Stoller (FR)Prairie CentralF86
11Hagen Hoy (JR)WatsekaF87
11Johannes Peddinghaus (JR)Bishop McNamaraF87
13Austin Marcier (JR)WatsekaF88
13Kaleb Powell (SR)SenecaF88
13Kyler Meents (SR)Iroquois WestF88
16Colson Carley (SO)Cissna ParkF89
16Grant Siegel (SO)SenecaF89
16Tyler Read (JR)Iroquois WestF89
19Eamon O’Brien (JR)Bishop McNamaraF90
19Kamden Kimmel (SR)Iroquois WestF90
19Max Wendt (SO)St. AnneF90
22Calvin Bishir (SO)MomenceF91
22Jack Schahrer (JR)Prairie CentralF91
22Lathan Bowling (JR)WatsekaF91
22Payton Harwood (SR)MilfordF91
26Tyler Balthazor (SR)St. AnneF92
27Adin Portwood  (SR)MilfordF93
27Brayden Ketchum (JR)WatsekaF93
27Sam McMillan (SR)Iroquois WestF93
30Kyle Highland (SO)Reed-CusterF94
30Merrick Hess (JR)St. AnneF94
32Andrew Gartke (JR)DwightF95
32Evan Izquierdo (SR)Iroquois WestF95
34Drake Smith (SR)Bishop McNamaraF96
34Ryker Terry (SO)SenecaF96
36Carlos CastanedaDwightF98
36Ethan Snow (JR)WatsekaF98
36Keegan Murphy (SO)SenecaF98
36Salym Estes (SR)MilfordF98
40Luke Petry (JR)Cissna ParkF99
41Owen Halpin (SR)MilfordF100
42Collin Tilstra  (JR)Iroquois WestF101
42Dawson Carr (SR)DwightF101
44Michael Savoie (SR)St. AnneF102
45Anthony Carbonaro (JR)MomenceF104
45Coltyn Dohe (JR)Tri-PointF104
45Griffen Walters (JR)DonovanF104
45Kaden Harre (JR)Bishop McNamaraF104
49Carter Ponton (SO)DonovanF105
49Mason Galyen (SO)WatsekaF105
51Cole Bruner (JR)Tri-PointF106
52Jackson Leggott (SO)St. AnneF107
53Brenden Henneike (SO)DonovanF108
53Dalton DeGrush (SR)SenecaF108
53Kahne Clauss (SR)Cissna ParkF108
56Dalton McWethy  (SO)Cissna ParkF109
56Jacob Onnen (SO)DonovanF109
58Liam Madison (FR)MomenceF110
59Dalton Duncan (FR)St. AnneF111
59Ethan Huse (SR)Christ LutheranF111
59Gavin Spitz (SR)Christ LutheranF111
62Gaven Cantwell (SR)MomenceF113
62Preston Harrington-Dewitt (FR)DonovanF113
64Ty Miller (JR)DonovanF116
65Levi Walk (FR)MomenceF117
66Gabriel Bohlmann (SR)Christ LutheranF118
67RJ Mann (SR)MilfordF120
68Brett Marques (SR)SenecaF123
69Chandler Lowe (SO)Reed-CusterF124
69Hunter Baxter (JR)Reed-CusterF124
71Eddie Rivard (FR)MomenceF128
72Jace Boyer (JR)MilfordF137
73Connor Reed (SO)Flanagan-CornellF140
74Hayden Frazier  (FR)Flanagan-CornellF150
75Kinley VanHoveln (SO)Christ LutheranF157
76Gnoah Frank (SR)Cissna ParkF162
77Clayton Thorson  (FR)Flanagan-CornellF170

Class 2A Charleston Regional at Charleston Country Club

PosPlayerThruOverall
1Alex Nealis (SR)Richland CountyF73
2Hudson Meister (FR)CharlestonF75
2Stewart Druin (SR)MattoonF75
4Evan Diedrich (JR)MattoonF77
5Parker Underwood (JR)ParisF79
6Ayden Nealis (FR)Richland CountyF80
7Braden Kauffman (SR)ArcolaF81
7Madden Johnson (SO)MattoonF81
9Alex Kuykendall  (SO)CharlestonF82
9Andrew Kuykendall (SO)CharlestonF82
9Canton Wesch (FR)ArcolaF82
12Aaron Seegmiller (SR)ArcolaF84
12Blaine Powers (SR)MattoonF84
12Marcus Mitchell (JR)ParisF84
12Sam Driscoll (SO)Mt. ZionF84
12Weston Grohne (SR)Mt. ZionF84
17Reese Glover (FR)Richland CountyF85
18Will Pullen (SO)MattoonF86
19Colby Haynes (SR)EffinghamF87
20Carson Oliver (FR)Mt. ZionF88
20Drake Bartos (JR)ParisF88
22Garrett Miller (JR)MattoonF91
22Riley Taylor (SR)Mt. ZionF91
24David Splechter (SR)EffinghamF92
25Evan Pryor (JR)EffinghamF93
25Jackson Logue (SO)CharlestonF93
25rhyland brady (JR)CharlestonF93
25Tommy Whitley (FR)Mt. ZionF93
25Zach Craig (JR)CharlestonF93
30Brody Boehm (FR)EffinghamF94
30Kain Swanson (FR)LawrencevilleF94
32Alex Harness (JR)Richland CountyF95
32Clay Seal (SR)ArcolaF95
34Ashton Anderson (SR)Mt. ZionF97
35Carter Davis (FR)LawrencevilleF99
35Jace Hand (JR)ParisF99
35Rayden Schneider (SO)EffinghamF99
38Boston Gray (SO)LawrencevilleF101
38Jaxen Tingley (JR)ParisF101
40Aaron Klingler (JR)Richland CountyF103
41Cannon Bockhorn (FR)EffinghamF104
42Tristan Mitchell (JR)Richland CountyF105
43Sean Dunn (FR)ParisF108
44Hunter Grant (SR)ArcolaF110
44Logan Schrock  (FR)ArcolaF110
46Eli Vennard (SO)LawrencevilleF113
47Jack Patterson (JR)LawrencevilleF127
47Waylon Cullivan  (FR)LawrencevilleF127