2019 Oskee Awards

Illini

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. (WCIA) — Every year as the school year comes to a close, Illinois Athletics honors the year in sports by hosting their annual Oskee Awards.

Dike Eddleman Male Athlete of the Year Finalists
Michael Massey – Baseball
Reggie Corbin – Football
Michael Feagles – Golf
Alex Diab – Gymnastics
Aleks Kovacevic – Tennis
Devin Quinn – Track/Cross Country
Emery Parker – Wrestling

Dike Eddleman Female Athlete of the Year Finalists
Alex Wittinger – Basketball
Crystal Wang – Golf
Mary Jane Otto – Gymnastics
Katie Murray – Soccer
Bella Loya – Softball
Ling Kuhn – Swimming & Diving
Asuka Kawai – Tennis
Jordyn Poulter – Volleyball

Female Freshman of the Year Finalists
Maddie Marasco – Cross Country
Kornkamol Sukaree – Golf
Ashley Cather – Soccer
Sydney Sickels – Softball
Taylor Kuper – Volleyball

Male Freshman of the Year Finalists
Cam McDonald – Baseball
Ayo Dosunmu – Basketball
Adrien Dumont de Chassart – Golf
Michael Fletcher – Gymnastics
Keenan Mayo – Tennis

***Eddleman and Freshman of the Year winners will be announced once all spring sports seasons are complete.

Student-Athlete Development Team Competition
Softball

Team GPA Award
Female: Golf
Male: Golf

Female Big Ten Medal of Honor
Ali Bastianelli – Volleyball

Male Big Ten Medal of Honor
Nick Allegretti – Football

Female Fighting Illini Spirit Award
Sarah Shewin – Basketball
Tristyn Nowlin – Golf
Haylee Roe – Gymnastics
Morgan Maroney – Soccer
Veronica Ruelius – Softball (Winner)
Megan Vuong – Swimming & Diving
Katie Stapleton – Track/Cross Country
Beth Prince – Volleyball (Winner)

Male Fighting Illini Spirit Award
David Craan- Baseball (Winner)
Giorgi Bezhanishvili – Basketball
Austin Roberts – Football
Clay Mason Stephens – Gymnastics
Denis O’Callaghan – Track/Cross Country

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Watch the Cubs on WCIX!
Monday, 4/8 vs. Pirates 1:20 PM
Saturday, 4/13 vs. Angels 1:20 PM
Saturday, 4/20 vs. Diamondbacks 1:20 PM
Saturday, 4/27 @ Diamondbacks 7:10 PM
Saturday, 5/11 vs. Brewers 1:20 PM
Thursday, 5/23 vs. Phillies 1:20 PM
Saturday, 5/25 vs. Reds 1:20 PM
Tuesday, 5/28 @ Astros 7:10 PM
Saturday, 6/15 @ Dodgers 8:10 PM
Wednesday, 6/19 vs. White Sox 7:05 PM
Saturday, 6/22 vs. Mets 1:20 PM
Sunday, 6/23 vs. Mets 1:20 PM
Saturday, 6/29 @ Reds 3:10
Sunday, 7/14 vs. Pirates 1:20 PM
Saturday, 7/20 vs. Padres 1:20 PM
Tuesday, 7/23 @ Giants 8:45 PM
Saturday, 7/27 @ Brewers 6:10 PM
Sunday, 7/28 @ Brewers 1:10 PM
Saturday, 8/17 @ Pirates 12:35 PM
Friday, 8/23 vs. Senators 1:20 PM
Thursday, 8/29 @ Mets 6:10 PM
Wednesday, 9/11 @ Padres 9:10 PM
Tuesday, 9/17 vs. Reds 7:05 PM
Friday, 9/20 vs. Cardinals 1:20 PM
Sunday, 9/29 @ Cardinals 2:15 PM

Don't Miss

Sponsored By

ROOFS BY RODGER