IHSA football schedules released

Sports

WCIA — The IHSA officially released the state’s high school football schedules for this fall on Wednesday. We’re in the middle of summer for area programs but the first practice is less than 50 days away, with Week 1 games starting in just 65 days.

Week 1

8-Man Football
Schlarman at Polo
Lake Forest Academy at Milford
Pawnee at Bunker Hill

Big Twelve
Danville at Bloomington
Peoria at Centennial

Central State Eight
Glenwood at Lanphier
MacArthur at Springfield
Jacksonville at Eisenhower
Normal University at Sacred Heart-Griffin
Southeast at Rochester

Illini Prairie
St. Thomas More at St. Joseph-Ogden
Illinois Valley Central at Unity
Monticello at Olympia
Rantoul at Prairie Central

Lincoln Prairie
Arcola at Argenta-Oreana
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Oakland
Cerro Gordo-Bement at Sangamon Valley

Little Illini
Newton at Paris

Sangamo
Maroa-Forsyth at North Mac
New Berlin at Auburn
Pittsfield at Riverton
Pleasant Plains at PORTA
Williamsville at Athens

South Central
Pana at Staunton

Non-Conference
Limestone at Lincoln
Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin at Iroquois West
Central at Metamora
Charleston at Macomb
Clifton Central at Georgetown-Ridge Farm
Clinton at South Fork
St. Teresa at Tri-Valley
Effingham at Breese Mater Dei
Hoopeston Area at Fisher
Meridian vs. Oblong at Palestine
Marion at Mahomet-Seymour
Martinsville at Blue Ridge
Mattoon at Troy Triad
Central A&M at Westville
Mt. Vernon at Taylorville
Mt. Zion at Highland
Nokomis at Sullivan-Okaw Valley
Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
Robinson at Warrensburg-Latham
Shelbyville at Seneca (Sat.)
South Beloit at Salt Fork (Sat.)
Tuscola at Villa Grove-Heritage
Urbana at West Chicago Wheaton Academy
Watseka at Oakwood
Winchester at Jacksonville Routt

Week 2

8-Man Football
Schlarman at Bunker Hill
Metro-East Lutheran at Judah Christian
Milford [Coop] at Cuba
Pawnee at Flanagan-Cornell

Apollo
Charleston at Mattoon
Lincoln at Effingham
Mahomet-Seymour) at Taylorville

Big Twelve
Centennial at Central
Urbana at Danville

Central State Eight
MacArthur at Jacksonville
Rochester at Normal University
Lanphier at Eisenhower
Sacred Heart-Griffin at Glenwood
Southeast at Springfield

Heart of Illinois (Large)
Eureka at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

Heart of Illinois (Small)
Fisher at Tremont

Illini Prairie
Monticello at Illinois Valley Central
Pontiac at Unity
St. Joseph-Ogden at Rantoul
Olympia at St. Thomas More

Lincoln Prairie
Argenta-Oreana at Cumberland
Decatur Lutheran at Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond
Oakland at Villa Grove-Heritage

Little Illini
Casey-Westfield at Paris

Sangamo
Athens at Pleasant Plains
Auburn at Pittsfield
New Berlin at Maroa-Forsyth
Riverton at Williamsville
North Mac at PORTA

South Central
Pana at Roxana

Non-Conference
Salt Fork at Watseka
Cerro Gordo-Bement at Shelbyville
Blue Ridge at Oblong
Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Iroquois West at Hoopeston Area
Herscher at Clifton Central
Jacksonville Routt at Greenfield-Northwestern
South Fork at Meridian
Momence at Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin
Mt. Zion at Dunlap
Nokomis at Central A&M
Sullivan-Okaw Valley at Newton
Tuscola at Arcola
Warrensburg-Latham at Oakwood
Westville at South Beloit (Sat.)

Week 3

8-Man Football
Judah Christian at Pawnee
Schlarman at Cuba (Sat.)
Metro-East Lutheran at Milford

Apollo
Charleston at Mt. Zion
Lincoln at Taylorville
Mattoon at Mahomet-Seymour

Big Twelve
Centennial at Peoria Richwoods
Danville at Normal West
Normal Community at Urbana
Peoria Notre Dame at Central

Central Illinois
Clinton at Shelbyville
St. Teresa at Meridian
Central A&M at Tuscola
Sullivan-Okaw Valley at Warrensburg-Latham

Central State Eight
Eisenhower at Southeast
Normal University at MacArthur
Rochester at Jacksonville
Springfield at Glenwood
Sacred Heart-Griffin at Lanphier

Illini Prairie
Bloomington Central Catholic at St. Joseph-Ogden
St. Thomas More at Monticello
Rantoul at Olympia
Unity at Prairie Central

Lincoln Prairie
Arcola at Villa Grove-Heritage
Decatur Lutheran at Cerro Gordo-Bement
Blue Ridge at Oakland
Sangamon Valley at Argenta-Oreana
Cumberland at Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond)

Little Illini
Paris at Lawrenceville (Sat.)

Sangamo
Maroa-Forsyth at Pittsfield
PORTA at Athens
Pleasant Plains at Riverton
North Mac at New Berlin
Williamsville at Auburn

Sangamon Valley
Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Iroquois West
Watseka at Momence

South Central
Gillespie at Pana

Vermilion Valley
Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Salt Fork
Hoopeston Area at Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin

Non-Conference
Clifton Central at Westville
Tri-Valley at Fisher
Effingham at Jerseyville
Oakwood at Oblong
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley at Heyworth

Week 4

8-Man Football
Illinois School for the Deaf at Judah Christian
Milford at Schlarman

Apollo
Charleston at Lincoln
Mahomet-Seymour at Effingham
Mt. Zion at Mattoon

Big Twelve
Central at Urbana

Central Illinois
Meridian at Clinton
Shelbyville at Sullivan-Okaw Valley
Tuscola at St. Teresa
Warrensburg-Latham at Central A&M

Central State Eight
Glenwood at Eisenhower
MacArthur at Rochester
Jacksonville at Normal University
Lanphier at Springfield
Southeast at Sacred Heart-Griffin

Heart of Illinois (Large)
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley at Fieldcrest

Illini Prairie
St. Thomas More at Illinois Valley Central
Monticello at Rantoul
St. Joseph-Ogden at Unity

Lincoln Prairie
Argenta-Oreana at Cerro Gordo-Bement
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Arcola
Oakland at Decatur Lutheran
Cumberland at Blue Ridge
Villa Grove-Heritage at Sangamon Valley

Little Illini
Red Hill at Paris (Thu.)

Sangamo
Athens at Riverton
Maroa-Forsyth at Williamsville
PORTA at New Berlin
Pittsfield at North Mac
Pleasant Plains at Auburn

Sangamon Valley
Dwight at Clifton Central
Iroquois West at Momence
Seneca at Paxton-Buckley-Loda

South Central
Carlinville at Pana

Vermilion Valley
Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin at Georgetown-Ridge Farm
Hoopeston Area at Oakwood
Westville at Salt Fork

Non-Conference
Madison at Fisher (Sat.)
Taylorville at Collinsville
Watseka at Oblong

Week 5

8-Man Football
Judah Christian at Schlarman
Lake Forest Academy) at Pawnee (Sat.)
Milford at Hebron-Alden

Apollo
Effingham at Charleston
Mt. Zion at Mahomet-Seymour
Taylorville at Mattoon

Big Twelve
Bloomington at Urbana
Centennial at Peoria Notre Dame
Richwoods at Central

Central Illinois
Clinton at Tuscola
Central A&M at St. Teresa
Sullivan-Okaw Valley at Meridian
Warrensburg-Latham at Shelbyville

Central State Eight
Glenwood at Jacksonville
Eisenhower at Springfield (Sat.)
Normal University at Lanphier
Sacred Heart-Griffin at Rochester
Southeast at MacArthur

Illini Prairie
Bloomington Central Catholic at Monticello
Pontiac at St. Joseph-Ogden
Rantoul at St. Thomas More
Unity at Olympia

Lincoln Prairie
Arcola at Cumberland
Cerro Gordo-Bement at Villa Grove-Heritage
Blue Ridge at Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond
Oakland at Argenta-Oreana

Sangamo
Auburn at Athens
Maroa-Forsyth at Pleasant Plains
New Berlin at Pittsfield
Riverton at PORTA
Williamsville at North Mac

Sangamon Valley
Clifton Central at Seneca
Dwight at Watseka
Momence at Paxton-Buckley-Loda

South Central
Pana at Southwestern

Vermilion Valley
Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin at Westville
Hoopeston Area at Georgetown-Ridge Farm

Non-Conference
Collinsville at Lincoln
Fisher at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
Oakwood at Iroquois West
Oblong at Salt Fork
Paris at Macomb

Week 6

8-Man Football
Bunker Hill at Schlarman
Judah Christian vs. Cuba at Spoon River Valley
Flanagan-Cornell at Milford
Pawnee [Coop] at Metro-East Lutheran

Apollo
Lincoln at Mahomet-Seymour
Mattoon at Effingham
Taylorville at Mt. Zion

Big Twelve
Central at Danville

Central Illinois
St. Teresa at Clinton
Meridian at Warrensburg-Latham
Central A&M at Shelbyville
Tuscola at Sullivan-Okaw Valley

Central State Eight
MacArthur at Glenwood
Jacksonville at Lanphier
Normal University at Southeast
Rochester at Eisenhower
Springfield at Sacred Heart-Griffin

Heart of Illinois (Large)
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley at Tri-Valley

Heart of Illinois (Small)
Heyworth at Fisher

Illini Prairie
St. Thomas More at Bloomington Central Catholic
Monticello at Unity
Rantoul at Illinois Valley Central
St. Joseph-Ogden at Prairie Central

Lincoln Prairie
Arcola at Sangamon Valley
Argenta-Oreana at Villa Grove-Heritage
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Cerro Gordo-Bement
Decatur Lutheran at Blue Ridge
Cumberland at Oakland

Little Illini
Marshall at Paris

Sangamo
Athens at Pittsfield
New Berlin at Riverton
PORTA at Maroa-Forsyth
Pleasant Plains at Williamsville
North Mac at Auburn

Sangamon Valley
Iroquois West at Seneca (Sat.)
Watseka at Clifton Central

South Central
Greenville at Pana

Vermilion Valley
Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Oakwood
Westville at Hoopeston Area

Non-Conference
Charleston at Salem
Chicago Hope Academy at Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin
Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Salt Fork

Week 7

8-Man Football
Judah Christian at Flanagan-Cornell
Schlarman at Hanover River Ridge
Milford at Pawnee

Apollo
Effingham at Taylorville
Mahomet-Seymour at Charleston
Mt. Zion at Lincoln

Big Twelve
Central at Peoria
Normal Community at Danville
Peoria Richwoods at Urbana

Central Illinois
Clinton at Central A&M
Shelbyville at Meridian
Sullivan-Okaw Valley at St. Teresa
Tuscola at Warrensburg-Latham

Central State Eight
Glenwood at Normal University
Eisenhower at Sacred Heart-Griffin
Jacksonville at Southeast
Springfield at Rochester
Lanphier at MacArthur

Illini Prairie
Bloomington Central Catholic at Rantoul
Illinois Valley Central at St. Joseph-Ogden
Pontiac at Monticello
Unity at St. Thomas More

Lincoln Prairie
Argenta-Oreana at Decatur Lutheran
Cerro Gordo-Bement at Blue Ridge
Sangamon Valley at Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond
Oakland at Arcola
Villa Grove-Heritage at Cumberland

Little Illini
Paris at Richland County

Sangamo
Athens at Maroa-Forsyth
Pittsfield at PORTA
Pleasant Plains at North Mac
Riverton at Auburn
Williamsville at New Berlin

Sangamon Valley
Dwight at Iroquois West
Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Clifton Central
Seneca at Watseka

South Central
Litchfield at Pana

Vermilion Valley
Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin at Oakwood
Salt Fork at Hoopeston Area

Non-Conference
Centennial at Dolton Thornridge
Collinsville at Mattoon
Fisher at Deer Creek-Mackinaw
Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Momence
LeRoy at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

Week 8

8-Man Football
Westminster Christian at Schlarman (Sat.)
Milford at Judah Christian
Pawnee at Illinois School for the Deaf (Sat.)

Apollo
Effingham at Mt. Zion
Mattoon at Lincoln
Taylorville at Charleston

Big Twelve
Centennial at Normal Community
Danville at Peoria Richwoods
Normal Community West at Central
Peoria Manual at Urbana

Central Illinois
Meridian at Central A&M
Shelbyville at Tuscola
Sullivan-Okaw Valley at Clinton
Warrensburg-Latham at St. Teresa

Central State Eight
MacArthur at Eisenhower
Normal University at Springfield
Rochester at Lanphier (Sat.)
Sacred Heart-Griffin at Jacksonville
Southeast at Glenwood

Heart of Illinois (Large)
El Paso-Gridley at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

Heart of Illinois (Small)
Fisher at Ridgeview

Illini Prairie
St. Thomas More at Pontiac
Monticello at Prairie Central
Rantoul at Unity
Olympia at St. Joseph-Ogden

Lincoln Prairie
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Argenta-Oreana
Cerro Gordo-Bement at Cumberland
Decatur Lutheran at Villa Grove-Heritage
Blue Ridge at Arcola
Sangamon Valley at Oakland

Little Illini
Paris at Robinson

Sangamo
Auburn at PORTA
Maroa-Forsyth at Riverton
New Berlin at Pleasant Plains
North Mac at Athens
Williamsville at Pittsfield

Sangamon Valley
Clifton Central at Iroquois West
Watseka at Paxton-Buckley-Loda

South Central
Pana at Vandalia

Vermilion Valley
Salt Fork at Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin
Westville at Oakwood

Non-Conference
Dwight at Hoopeston Area
Mahomet-Seymour at Macomb
Oblong at Georgetown-Ridge Farm
Pleasant Hill at Jacksonville Routt

Week 9

8-Man Football
River Ridge at Milford
Alden-Hebron at Judah Christian
Polo at Pawnee (Sat.)

Big Twelve
Bloomington at Centennial
Central at Peoria Manual
Peoria Notre Dame at Danville

Central Illinois
Clinton at Warrensburg-Latham
St. Teresa at Shelbyville
Central A&M at Sullivan-Okaw Valley
Tuscola at Meridian

Central State Eight
Eisenhower at Normal University
Rochester at Glenwood
Springfield at Jacksonville
Lanphier at Southeast (Sat.)
Sacred Heart-Griffin at MacArthur

Heart of Illinois (Large)
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley at Deer Creek-Mackinaw

Heart of Illinois (Small)
Fisher at LeRoy

Illini Prairie
Prairie Central at St. Thomas More
Pontiac at Rantoul
St. Joseph-Ogden at Monticello
Unity at Bloomington Central Catholic

Lincoln Prairie
Argenta-Oreana at Blue Ridge
Sangamon Valley at Cumberland
Oakland at Cerro Gordo-Bement
Villa Grove-Heritage at Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

Little Illini
Flora at Paris

Sangamo
Athens at New Berlin
Auburn at Maroa-Forsyth
PORTA at Williamsville
Pittsfield at Pleasant Plains
Riverton at North Mac

Sangamon Valley
Iroquois West at Watseka
Momence at Clifton Central
Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Dwight

South Central
Hillsboro at Pana

Vermilion Valley
Oakwood at Salt Fork
Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Westville

Non-Conference
Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin at Seneca
Freeburg at Effingham
Highland at Charleston
Hoopeston Area at Harvard (Sat.)
Lincoln at Macomb
Peoria Richwoods at Mahomet-Seymour
Taylorville at Bethalto Civic Memorial
Troy Triad at Mt. Zion

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Sponsored By

ROOFS BY RODGER