WCIA — Highlights and scores from high school girls’ soccer regionals on Wednesday including St. Teresa’s 2-0 win over Monticello. Also included in the video, the Class 1A Bloomington Central Catholic girls’ track and field sectional, with Maroa-Forsyth winning the team title by one point over Tri-Valley.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 1A Decatur LSA Regional:

St. Teresa 2, Monticello 0

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Class 1A Bloomington Central Catholic Sectional:

100 Meters Varsity – Finals
1.12Taylor Jones12.56a PRDowns (Tri-Valley)
2.12Lillie Frichtl12.71a PRPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
3.11Livia Binder12.75a PRMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
4.10Makhiya Stephen12.93a PRMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
5.12Megan Becker12.95a SRCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
6.10Annaclare Keller13.37a PRCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
7.11Alexis Wike13.56aFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
8.9Natalie Shaw13.56a PRManito (Midwest Central)
9.11Kallista Hammer13.63aBloomington (Cornerstone…
10.10Moira Hurst13.75aDelavan
11.FrTanija Ross13.85a PRGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
12.11Taryn Strunk13.96aHeyworth
13.10Keegan Clifton14.01a PRHavana
14.12Paige Ruppert14.06a SRHeyworth
15.10Michaela Turner14.16a PRMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
16.9Rachel Paddock14.21aMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
17.10Izzy Jimenez14.47a PRChampaign (St. Thomas Mo…
18.FrAllison Taylor14.64aGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
19.12Delanie Wissmiller14.64aColfax (Ridgeview)
20.9Riley Cade14.68a PRFisher
21.9Tegan Fannin15.00a PRColfax (Ridgeview)
22.9Sadie Bruggman15.07a PRFisher
23.10Jaden Ward15.15aDowns (Tri-Valley)
24.10Becca Lehr15.40a PRLeRoy
25.10Raquel Troyer15.46aDelavan
26.9Emily Melton16.27a PRLeRoy
27.10Lilly McKimson16.43aManito (Midwest Central)
200 Meters Varsity – Finals
1.12Taylor Jones27.10a PRDowns (Tri-Valley)
2.11Jennifer Bonnett27.46aHavana
3.11Alexis Wike27.53aFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
4.11Leah Adlaf27.69aMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
5.9Lauren Jones28.42a PRCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
6.10Faith Banister28.64a PRCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
7.9Natalie Shaw28.89a PRManito (Midwest Central)
8.11Kallista Hammer29.35aBloomington (Cornerstone…
9.11Taryn Strunk29.74aHeyworth
10.10Keegan Clifton29.78a PRHavana
11.11Emily Larsen29.79a PRManito (Midwest Central)
12.FrTanija Ross29.83a PRGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
13.12Paige Ruppert30.07aHeyworth
14.10Moira Hurst30.41aDelavan
15.10Sammy Yates30.58aColfax (Ridgeview)
16.11Cassandra Marry30.69aFisher
17.12Grace Christianson30.83aDowns (Tri-Valley)
18.10Michaela Turner31.11aMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
19.12Delanie Wissmiller31.50aColfax (Ridgeview)
20.FrMaggie Cushman32.17aGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
21.9Sadie Bruggman32.33aFisher
22.9Rachel Paddock32.43aMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
23.9Bren Henry32.54a PRPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
9Avri TertochaDNSMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
400 Meters Varsity – Finals
1.12Megan Becker1:00.87a SRCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
2.9Alyson Clements1:01.26a PRChampaign (St. Thomas Mo…
3.11Alexis Wike1:02.99a PRFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
4.9Avri Tertocha1:04.76a PRMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
5.9Danielle Strunk1:05.12aHeyworth
6.11Jersee Hamm1:05.70aHavana
7.9Zamaurie Sterling1:07.13a PRMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
8.11Ashley Hanslow1:08.08a SRHeyworth
9.9Natalie Shaw1:08.16a PRManito (Midwest Central)
10.9Grace McCoy1:09.84a PRPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
11.11Emily Larsen1:10.01aManito (Midwest Central)
12.9Kate Hancock1:10.66a PRBloomington (Cornerstone…
13.10Emily Herges1:12.62aChampaign (St. Thomas Mo…
14.9Peyton Shaffer1:13.30a PRDowns (Tri-Valley)
15.10Michaela Turner1:14.37a PRMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
16.9Natalie Knock1:15.03a PRMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
17.9Lauren Stuepfert1:20.58aLeRoy
18.9Kenzi Espenschied1:25.27aDelavan
19.9Kendall Towarski1:25.82aLeRoy
20.9Ivy Winstead1:36.93aBloomington (Cornerstone…
9Sophia YaklichDNSCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
FrAnna WarrenDNSGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
11Blanca GonzalesDNSDelavan
FrSophia RayDNSGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
12Trina BrownDNSColfax (Ridgeview)
9Tegan FanninDNSColfax (Ridgeview)
800 Meters Varsity – Finals
1.11Trixie Johnson2:25.11aPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
2.9Danielle Strunk2:26.15a PRHeyworth
3.12Anna Zlatic2:26.58a PRCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
4.9Aubree Kinzinger2:37.29a PRBloomington (Cornerstone…
5.12Cori Cavanaugh2:39.86a PRMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
6.11Cecilia Goodin2:41.22aGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
7.12Kaylie Eckhoff2:43.04aCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
8.11Lily Monigold2:48.32aLeRoy
9.10Skyler Anderson2:51.01aChampaign (St. Thomas Mo…
10.9Libby Medlin2:56.54aMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
11.11Megan Bidner2:58.32aFisher
12.10Courtney Maslana3:01.33aManito (Midwest Central)
13.11Katie Hernandez-Zuno3:05.84aHeyworth
14.FrAnna Warren3:45.57aGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
15.9Ivy Winstead3:48.13aBloomington (Cornerstone…
16.9Naiah Loy3:53.04aFisher
12Carly StarkDNSMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
10Avery KilmerDNSDowns (Tri-Valley)
10Kaitlyn BurgeDNSMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals
1.11Nora Brady5:21.26aCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
2.10Kaitlyn Burge5:41.06aMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
3.12Anna Zlatic6:02.80aCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
4.12Cori Cavanaugh6:05.55a PRMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
5.10Abby Sauder6:07.01a PRMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
6.9Aubree Kinzinger6:08.60a PRBloomington (Cornerstone…
7.10Lilly Lahr6:10.49aGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
8.9Francie Williamson6:21.02a PRChampaign (St. Thomas Mo…
9.12Kalei McDaniel6:22.51aHavana
10.10Addelyne Nehmelman6:30.21aDelavan
11.12Zen Lawrence6:33.73a SRDelavan
12.10Courtney Maslana6:42.41a SRManito (Midwest Central)
13.10Olivia Luesing6:49.38aDowns (Tri-Valley)
14.11Megan Bidner6:52.70aFisher
15.10Maggie Davis7:01.64aDowns (Tri-Valley)
16.9Ava Brookshier7:18.89aHeyworth
17.10Sage Ellis7:36.01aHeyworth
11Lily MonigoldDNSLeRoy
11Trixie JohnsonDNSPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
12Carly StarkDNSMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
10Brenna FrielDNSFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
3200 Meters Varsity – Finals
1.11Nora Brady12:47.99aCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
2.9Paige Stark13:27.73aChampaign (St. Thomas Mo…
3.12Kalei McDaniel13:40.74a SRHavana
4.11Lily Monigold14:31.57aLeRoy
5.10Addelyne Nehmelman14:49.18aDelavan
6.9Cora Wheat15:30.31aMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
7.9Lena Schwarting15:40.48a PRMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
8.12Penny Bordewick17:49.47aCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
11Gracie ShafferDNSFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
11Anna PlaceFSFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Finals
1.10Makhiya Stephen15.45a PRMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
2.11Maddy Harris16.97a PRDowns (Tri-Valley)
3.9Kyra Denning18.45aHeyworth
4.10Holly Flannigan18.96a SRMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
5.9Josie Hughes19.33aHavana
6.11Lucy Hawk19.38a PRHeyworth
7.12Jasmine Ishmael19.44aHavana
8.10Jenna Land19.45a PRManito (Midwest Central)
9.10Phoebe Reynolds20.56aFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
10.10Ella Glover20.68aManito (Midwest Central)
11.9Anna Layng22.31a PRPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
11Ella DuBoisDNSColfax (Ridgeview)
10Madison HughesDNFMason City (Illini Centr…
300m Hurdles – 30″ Varsity – Finals
1.12Jasmine Ishmael50.67aHavana
2.12Lillian Amettis51.17a SRMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
3.11Maddy Harris51.24a PRDowns (Tri-Valley)
4.11Gracie Shaffer54.39a PRFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
5.9Kyra Denning55.28aHeyworth
6.9Josie Hughes56.67aHavana
7.11Erin Henkel57.85aChampaign (St. Thomas Mo…
8.11Kate Wilson58.00a PRPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
9.12Isabella Evans58.64aCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
10.10Phoebe Reynolds59.18aFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
11.10Holly Flannigan1:00.15aMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
12.9Anna Layng1:00.59a PRPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
13.10Jenna Land1:01.20aManito (Midwest Central)
14.10Ella Glover1:03.32a PRManito (Midwest Central)
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals
1.11Leah Adlaf
12Lillian Amettis
10Makhiya Stephen
11Livia Binder
50.22aMaroa (M.-Forsyth) – A
2.9Gracie Bontemps
11Madyson Salisbury
12Wendy Paddock
11Addi Swadinsky
51.10aMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)…
3.11Maddy Harris
12Taylor Jones
11Kaelyn Thoele
10Laney Nelson
52.71aDowns (Tri-Valley) – A
4.11Jersee Hamm
11Angel Cleer
9Josie Hughes
11Jennifer Bonnett
53.40aHavana – A
5.10Carsyn Langellier
11Ashley Hanslow
11Taryn Strunk
12Paige Ruppert
54.14aHeyworth – A
6.FrMaggie Cushman
10Rylie Huls
FrKaylen Jiles
FrAllison Taylor
58.33aGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
7.10Sammy Yates
12Addis Coffman
11Ella DuBois
12Delanie Wissmiller
58.35aColfax (Ridgeview) – A
8.9Riley Cade
11Megan Bidner
9Sadie Bruggman
11Cassandra Marry
59.26aFisher – A
9.10Moira Hurst
9Kenzi Espenschied
10Raquel Troyer
9Addi-Grace Briggs
1:01.59aDelavan – A
10Annaclare Keller
12Megan Becker
9Lauren Jones
9Sophia Yaklich
DNFCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals
1.11Leah Adlaf
12Lillian Amettis
10Makhiya Stephen
11Livia Binder
1:48.46aMaroa (M.-Forsyth) – A
2.9Gracie Bontemps
11Madyson Salisbury
12Wendy Paddock
11Addi Swadinsky
1:50.90aMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)…
3.12Lorena Arnette
12Lillie Frichtl
12Maisy Johnson
10Bailey Luebchow
1:52.69aPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)…
4.10Annaclare Keller
9Lauren Emm
9Lauren Jones
10Faith Banister
1:53.14aCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
5.11Maddy Harris
11Kaelyn Thoele
9Casey Jones
12Taylor Jones
1:59.59aDowns (Tri-Valley) – A
6.10Rylie Huls
FrMaggie Cushman
FrAllison Taylor
FrTanija Ross
2:02.38aGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
7.10Sammy Yates
12Addis Coffman
11Ella DuBois
12Delanie Wissmiller
2:03.93aColfax (Ridgeview) – A
8.11Lucy Hawk
9Payton Hill
10Abby Bloemer
12Abbey Bangert
2:04.34aHeyworth – A
12Samantha Boogren
10Brenna Friel
11Anna Place
12Morgan Drozs
DNSFarmer City (Blue Ridge)…
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
1.9Sophia Yaklich
12Anna Zlatic
11Nora Brady
12Megan Becker
4:16.42aCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
2.12Lorena Arnette
12Maisy Johnson
12Lillie Frichtl
11Trixie Johnson
4:21.95aPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)…
3.9Gracie Bontemps
11Madyson Salisbury
11Addi Swadinsky
10Kaitlyn Burge
4:22.59aMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)…
4.10Natalie DeSchepper
11Korah Palumbo
FrSophia Ray
11Cecilia Goodin
4:26.83aGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
5.9Casey Jones
10Laney Nelson
9Tanner Hurliman
11Kaelyn Thoele
4:36.33aDowns (Tri-Valley) – A
6.11Jersee Hamm
11Angel Cleer
10Keegan Clifton
12Jasmine Ishmael
4:38.62aHavana – A
7.10Izzy Jimenez
9Paige Stark
9Shannon Monahan
9Alyson Clements
4:42.11aChampaign (St. Thomas Mo…
8.9Danielle Strunk
10Abby Bloemer
11Lara Drzemala
11Ashley Hanslow
4:48.11aHeyworth – A
9.12Cori Cavanaugh
11Mia Hubbard
9Zamaurie Sterling
9Morgan Bankson
4:58.88aMaroa (M.-Forsyth) – A
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals
1.9Sophia Yaklich
11Nora Brady
12Kaylie Eckhoff
12Anna Zlatic
10:35.02aCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
2.10Abby Sauder
9Libby Medlin
9Cora Wheat
10Kaitlyn Burge
10:39.46aMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)…
3.FrSophia Ray
11Korah Palumbo
10Lilly Lahr
11Cecilia Goodin
10:46.47aGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
4.10Avery Kilmer
9Tanner Hurliman
10Lauren Casada
10Faith Kovich
11:13.63aDowns (Tri-Valley) – A
5.10Skyler Anderson
10Emily Herges
9Francie Williamson
9Shannon Monahan
11:28.84aChampaign (St. Thomas Mo…
6.9Morgan Bankson
9Peyton Peters
12Carly Stark
12Cori Cavanaugh
12:40.87aMaroa (M.-Forsyth) – A
7.12Samantha Boogren
11Anna Place
11Gracie Shaffer
10Brenna Friel
16:13.67aFarmer City (Blue Ridge)…
Shot Put – 4kg Varsity – Finals
1.10Morgan Frye9.77m PRDeland (D.-Weldon)
2.12Addison Ritchie9.30m PRDowns (Tri-Valley)
3.10Callie Cheever9.14mColfax (Ridgeview)
4.12MaKenna Ecker9.03m SRPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
5.12Sara Hewerdine9.00m PRPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
6.10Savannah Shumate8.60m SRGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
7.10Sammy Yates8.58mColfax (Ridgeview)
8.FrAddy Kerchenfought8.57m PRGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
9.11Cassandra Marry8.10mFisher
10.12Kassie Bankson7.41mMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
11.9Allie Backer7.35mLeRoy
12.10Katie Templeton7.25mMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
12.10Karley Fulcher7.25m PRHeyworth
14.12Morgan Drozs7.05m PRFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
15.10Maura McMillan6.71m PRHeyworth
16.12Jayden Theison6.66mMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
17.9Aeris LaBounty6.56mLeRoy
18.9Hawa Fassa6.14m PRManito (Midwest Central)
19.10Emily Lishka6.08m SRDowns (Tri-Valley)
20.11Blanca Gonzales6.01mDelavan
21.12Emma Turner5.77m PRDelavan
22.9Ivy Winstead4.64mBloomington (Cornerstone…
12Emma GrahamDNSChampaign (St. Thomas Mo…
Discus – 1kg Varsity – Finals
1.10Savannah Shumate30.10m PRGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
2.12Addison Ritchie28.95mDowns (Tri-Valley)
3.12MaKenna Ecker28.11mPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
4.11Ella DuBois24.93mColfax (Ridgeview)
5.9Sam Hewerdine24.25mPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
6.10Berlyn Gresham24.00mColfax (Ridgeview)
7.11Cassandra Marry23.44mFisher
8.12Kassie Bankson22.91mMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
9.10Morgan Frye22.83mDeland (D.-Weldon)
10.9Aeris LaBounty21.08m PRLeRoy
11.FrDesiree Whelchel20.74m PRGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
12.10Emily Lishka19.07mDowns (Tri-Valley)
13.11Gracie Shaffer19.05mFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
14.9Aili Brooks18.10mMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
15.10Maura McMillan18.00mHeyworth
15.10Karley Fulcher18.00mHeyworth
17.9Hawa Fassa17.56mManito (Midwest Central)
18.12Morgan Drozs17.01mFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
19.11Blanca Gonzales15.01mDelavan
20.10Katie Templeton14.81mMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
21.12Emma Turner14.28m PRDelavan
12Emma GrahamDNSChampaign (St. Thomas Mo…
High Jump Varsity – Finals
1.11Alexis Wike1.52mFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
2.12Maisy Johnson1.52mPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
3.9Makayla Albrecht1.52mCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
4.12Lillian Amettis1.47mMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
4.11Angel Cleer1.47mHavana
6.10Rylie Otto1.47m SRMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
7.12Abigail Teske1.47mPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
8.10Carsyn Langellier1.42mHeyworth
9.9Summer Clark1.42m PRCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
10.11Erin Henkel1.37mChampaign (St. Thomas Mo…
10.11Belle Kelly1.37mMason City (Illini Centr…
12.10Holly Flannigan1.32mMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
13.10Raquel Troyer1.32mDelavan
13.11Mia Hubbard1.32mMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
9Kate HancockNHBloomington (Cornerstone…
FrMaggie CushmanNHGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
11Ellery HandNHManito (Midwest Central)
Pole Vault Varsity – Finals
1.11Livia Binder3.05mMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
2.10Bailey Luebchow2.90mPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
3.11Kate Wilson2.59mPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
9Morgan BanksonDNSMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
Long Jump Varsity – Finals
1.11Jennifer Bonnett5.13mHavana
2.11Addi Swadinsky5.11mMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
3.11Leah Adlaf5.01mMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
4.12Lillie Frichtl4.58mPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
5.10Carsyn Langellier4.40mHeyworth
6.10Caroline Dennison4.37mMason City (Illini Centr…
7.9Grace Peterlin4.29mCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
8.11Emily Larsen4.28mManito (Midwest Central)
9.9Avri Tertocha4.23mMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
10.10Phoebe Reynolds4.20mFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
11.FrAnna Warren4.08mGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
12.9Bren Henry4.01m PRPaxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
13.10Jenna Land3.63mManito (Midwest Central)
14.9KJ Jiles3.56m PRGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
15.9Addi-Grace Briggs3.43mDelavan
10Laney NelsonDNSDowns (Tri-Valley)
9Tegan FanninFOULColfax (Ridgeview)
9Ava BondDNSCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals
1.10Laney Nelson9.99mDowns (Tri-Valley)
2.10Rylee Bramley9.67mDowns (Tri-Valley)
3.10Lailah Armendarez9.49mMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
4.10Phoebe Reynolds9.27m SRFarmer City (Blue Ridge)
5.9Addi-Grace Briggs9.10mDelavan
6.10Anna Sheppard8.93m PRMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
7.11Mia Hubbard8.85m PRMaroa (M.-Forsyth)
7.12Paige Ruppert8.85mHeyworth
9.10Ella Glover8.82m PRManito (Midwest Central)
10.11Lilly Blankenship8.59m PRCentral Catholic (Bloomi…
11.FrAvery Schlickman8.55m PRGibson City (G.C.-Melvin…
12.10Jenna Land8.01mManito (Midwest Central)
12Hannah WhalenDNSMackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)