HS scoreboard (10-4-21)

Sports

WCIA — Highlights and scores from high school sports on Monday including golf sectionals across the area, with video from the girls’ Class 1A Auburn meet.

GIRLS’ GOLF

CLASS 1A AUBURN SECTIONAL at Edgewood Golf Club

Team scores

1Effingham (St. Anthony)323
2Charleston374
3Quincy (Notre Dame)375
4Mattoon389
5Rochester389
6Mahomet (M.-Seymour)403
7Rushville (R.-Industry)414
8Williamsville420
9Paris447
10Mt. Zion455
 Camp Point (Central) 
 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 

Advancing teams

Effingham (St. Anthony)

Ellie Wegman (Sr.)79
Lauren Schwing (Jr.)81
Nina Hakman (Sr.)81
Addie Krouse (Fr.)82
Maddy Brummer (Jr.)104
Allison Geen (So.)113

Charleston

Stacey Zerbst (Sr.)88
Madeline Sanders (Jr.)93
Delaney Meister (Jr.)95
Taryn Pearson (Sr.)98
Rileigh Babbs (Sr.)98
Tesa Brown (Sr.)115

Quincy (Notre Dame)

Hana Knuffman (Jr.)81
Blair Eftink (Jr.)96
Emma Eyler (Jr.)99
Meredith Eversman (Fr.)99
Olivia Hummel (Sr.)107
Ellie Price (Fr.)108

Medalist

Addie Dobson (Sr.)Jacksonville (Routt)72

Advancing individuals

Addie Dobson (Sr.)Jacksonville (Routt)72
Catalina Easley (So.)Athens80
Kaitlyn Coombes (Jr.)Paris85
Ainsley Winters (Jr.)Mahomet (M.-Seymour)86
Brooke Erhard (Sr.)Champaign (St. Thomas More)87
Isabel Tom (So.)Rochester88
Grace Rector (Jr.)Waverly90
Bailie Krause (So.)Mason City (Illini Central)90
Shelby Seiler (Jr.)Auburn90
Kiley Torres (So.)Rochester90

BOYS’ GOLF

CLASS 1A BEECHER SECTIONAL:

Team scores

1Beecher323
2Monticello333
3Bloomington (Central Catholic)337
4El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)340
5Sullivan350
6Roanoke (R.-Benson)351
7Fairbury (Prairie Central)353
8Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy)356
9Champaign (St. Thomas More)357
10Champaign (Judah Christian)371
11Peotone378
12Grant Park389

Advancing teams

Beecher

Jack Hayhurst (So.)79
Jackson Reece (Fr.)80
Vinny Messana (Jr.)80
Andrew Hering (So.)84
Brandon Moffitt (So.)87
Jake Graniczny (Jr.)93

Monticello

William Ross (Jr.)76
Tanner Buehnerkemper (Sr.)77
Maddux Quick (Fr.)86
Sam Davison (Jr.)94
Kross Reynolds (Fr.)99
Andrew Neef (Fr.)101

Bloomington (Central Catholic)

Connor Campbell (So.)78
Trey Tattini (Sr.)81
Luke Allen (So.)85
Jack Whittington (Jr.)93
Luke Brady (So.)94
Patrick Costigan (So.)96

Medalist

Connor Engel (Sr.)Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)74

Advancing individuals

Connor Engel (Sr.)Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)74
Trey Boecker (So.)Grant Park75
Cody Dodson (Jr.)Decatur (St. Teresa)76
DJ Norman (Jr.)Roanoke (R.-Benson)78
Holden Kile (Sr.)Oakland78
Wilson Kirby (So.)Champaign (St. Thomas More)79
Carson Friedman (Jr.)Fairbury (Prairie Central)81
Noah Quigley (Sr.)Seneca81
Tyler Young (Sr.)El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)81
Lucas Bernardi (Jr.)Minonk (Fieldcrest)82

CLASS 1A HAMILTON COUNTY SECTIONAL:

Team scores

1Oblong320
2Effingham (St. Anthony)321
3Vandalia321
4Anna (A.-Jonesboro)328
5Hillsboro337
6Altamont338
7Steeleville340
8Glen Carbon (Father McGivney)343
9Waterloo (Gibault Catholic)343
10Okawville344
11Alton (Marquette)349
12West Frankfort (Frankfort)352
13Nashville354

Advancing teams

Oblong

Jake Smothers (Sr.)78
Braden Thompson (Sr.)79
Hayden Johnson (Sr.)81
Grant Kidwell (Sr.)82
Jonathon Littlejohn (Sr.)86
Cody York (Jr.)107

Effingham (St. Anthony)

Jonathan Willenborg (Jr.)76
Thomas Chojnicki (Sr.)80
Joey Trupiano (Fr.)81
Lane Ludwig (So.)84
Michael Martelli (Jr.)88
Dakota Flaig (Fr.)90

Vandalia

Chase Laack (Sr.)72
Conner McCall (So.)77
Dylan Halford (Sr.)86
Jonah Beesley (So.)86
Jacob Schaal (Sr.)93

Medalist

Chase Laack (Sr.)Vandalia72

Advancing individuals

A. J. Johnson (Sr.)Goreville73
Luke Lasley (Sr.)Anna (A.-Jonesboro)74
Parker Boehne (So.)Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran)76
Ben Herron (Jr.)West Frankfort (Frankfort)77
Kevin Hall (Sr.)Altamont77
Tyler Stonecipher (Sr.)Altamont77
Antonio Ybarra (Sr.)Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)78
Joey Hyten (So.)Glen Carbon (Father McGivney)78
Lucas Whittington (Jr.)West Frankfort (Frankfort)78
Caleb Trieb (Sr.)Marissa79

CLASS 2A METAMORA SECTIONAL:

Team scores

1Macomb305
2Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)315
3Normal (University)318
4Dunlap318
5Springfield (H.S.)319
6Bartonville (Limestone)330
7Peoria (Richwoods)334
8Champaign (Central)335
9Geneseo336
10Metamora336
11Quincy (Notre Dame)341
12Bloomington (H.S.)356

Advancing teams

Macomb

Connor Hamm (Sr.)73
Glenn Sutton (Sr.)76
Justice Keene (So.)77
Connor Watson (Jr.)79
Griffin Taylor (Sr.)80
Hunter Wilson (Jr.)87

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)

Cal Johnson (So.)76
Carter Etheridge (Jr.)79
Tyler Furkin (Jr.)79
Nick Calucchia (Jr.)81
Joseph Ducaji (Sr.)84
Nolan McCarthy (Sr.)91

Normal (University)

Nick Manning (Jr.)76
Andrew Woodward (Sr.)79
Michael Cavanaugh (Sr.)80
Brian Cavanaugh (Sr.)83
Jake Swartz (Sr.)84
Parker Newton (Jr.)86

Medalist

Brady Kaufmann (Sr.)Jacksonville (H.S.)70

Advancing individuals

Brady Kaufmann (Sr.)Jacksonville (H.S.)70
Wade Schacht (Jr.)Champaign (Central)72
Jason Runbom (Jr.)Galesburg (H.S.)73
Andrew Rada (Sr.)Dunlap76
Evan Gehrke (Jr.)Peoria (Notre Dame)76
Jake Baldin (Jr.)Springfield (H.S.)76
Peyton Cheek (Sr.)Pontiac76
Troy Reiser (So.)Washington76
Hunter Trainor (Sr.)Pontiac77
Tyler Davis (Jr.)Maroa (M.-Forsyth)77

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.