HS scoreboard (5-9-19)

High School Sports

WCIA — Highlights and scores from high school girls’ track and field on Thursday night including Monticello’s fifth straight sectional championship at the Class 2A Unity meet.

  

Team scores

1 Monticello 96
2 Urbana (H.S.) 84
3 Mt. Zion 77.33
4 Mattoon 60
5 Rantoul 48
6 Tolono (Unity) 36
7 Charleston 35
8 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 28
9 Centralia (H.S.) 25
10 Effingham (H.S.) 24
11 Olney (Richland County) 13.33
12 Salem 9
13 Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 8
14 Decatur (Eisenhower) 5
15 Paris 4.33

4×800-Meter Relay

     
Mt. Zion 1 9:49.48
Mattoon 2 9:55.29
Monticello 3 9:58.37
Tolono (Unity) 4 10:01.04

4×100-Meter Relay

     
Monticello 1 49.45
Rantoul 2 50.19

4×200-Meter Relay

     
Monticello 1 1:45.05
Urbana (H.S.) 2 1:47.51

4×400-Meter Relay

     
Mattoon 1 4:10.70
Mt. Zion 2 4:12.34
1Monticello962Urbana (H.S.)843Mt. Zion77.334Mattoon605Rantoul486Tolono (Unity)367Charleston358Mahomet (M.-Seymour)289Centralia (H.S.)2510Effingham (H.S.)2411Olney (Richland County)13.3312Salem913Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)814Decatur (Eisenhower)515Paris4.33   Mt. Zion19:49.48Mattoon29:55.29Monticello39:58.37Tolono (Unity)410:01.04   Monticello149.45Rantoul250.19   Monticello11:45.05Urbana (H.S.)21:47.51   Mattoon14:10.70Mt. Zion24:12.34

Long Jump

Tanaya Young (So.) Rantoul 1 18-03.25
Summerlyn Smith (Sr.) Mattoon 3 17-07.25
Kylie Gormann (Fr.) Centralia (H.S.) 4 17-03.50
Morgan Pilate (So.) Mt. Zion 5 17-03.50
Diamonasia Taylor (Jr.) Urbana (H.S.) 2 17-11.00

Pole Vault

Rhiannon Held (So.) Mt. Zion 1 12-05.00
Landis Brandon (Jr.) Monticello 2 11-07.00
Cece Abramson (Fr.) Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 3 10-07.00
Mara Pletcher (Jr.) Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 4 10-01.00
Emily Graves (Sr.) Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 5 9-07.00

High Jump

Diamonasia Taylor (Jr.) Urbana (H.S.) 1 5-05.00
Sarah Flight (Sr.) Charleston 2 5-03.00
Mariah Ball (Sr.) Mattoon 3 5-01.00

Shot Put

Mye’Joi Williams (Jr.) Rantoul 1 42-00.00
Aliyah McDaniel (Jr.) Tolono (Unity) 2 39-11.00
Maddi Hardin (Jr.) Mt. Zion 3 37-04.00

Triple Jump

Morgan Pilate (So.) Mt. Zion 1 36-11.50
Summerlyn Smith (Sr.) Mattoon 2 35-08.00

Discus Throw

Lanaeja Carter (Sr.) Urbana (H.S.) 1 125-11.00
Destiny Panega (Sr.) Centralia (H.S.) 2 116-09.00
Taylor Gillet (Jr.) Salem 3 115-08.00

3200-Meter Run

Olivia Rosenstein (Jr.) Urbana (H.S.) 1 11:17.11
Jordan Harmon (Sr.) Tolono (Unity) 2 11:23.92
Cameron Hough (Sr.) Olney (Richland County) 3 11:31.99
Elizabeth Sims (Fr.) Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 4 11:35.65
Celia Barbieri (Fr.) Urbana (H.S.) 5 11:35.68
Rachel Koon (Fr.) Monticello 6 11:35.93
Brisa McGrath (Sr.) Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 7 11:40.68

100-Meter High Hurdles

Emelia Ness (Jr.) Monticello 1 14.82
Kiyah Kuhlman (Sr.) Effingham (H.S.) 2 15.27

100-Meter Dash

Mattie Lieb (Jr.) Monticello 1 12.46
Dasauna Combs (Sr.) Urbana (H.S.) 2 12.62
Tanaya Young (So.) Rantoul 3 12.71

800-Meter Run

Megan Garrett (So.) Charleston 1 2:20.21
Taylor Fox (Jr.) Mt. Zion 2 2:25.28

400-Meter Dash

Lovenya Perry (So.) Rantoul 1 58.68
Sara Addai (So.) Mt. Zion 2 59.37
Summerlyn Smith (Sr.) Mattoon 3 1:00.22

300-Meter Low Hurdles

Emelia Ness (Jr.) Monticello 1 45.94
Kynzee Boastick (Jr.) Urbana (H.S.) 2 47.62

1600-Meter Run

Olivia Rosenstein (Jr.) Urbana (H.S.) 1 5:13.86
Jordan Harmon (Sr.) Tolono (Unity) 2 5:17.84
Alyssa McPike (Sr.) Monticello 3 5:18.69
Rachel Koon (Fr.) Monticello 4 5:22.40

200-Meter Dash

Mattie Lieb (Jr.) Monticello 1 26.48
Sara Addai (So.) Mt. Zion 2 26.50
Tanaya Young (So.)Rantoul118-03.25Summerlyn Smith (Sr.)Mattoon317-07.25Kylie Gormann (Fr.)Centralia (H.S.)417-03.50Morgan Pilate (So.)Mt. Zion517-03.50Diamonasia Taylor (Jr.)Urbana (H.S.)217-11.00Rhiannon Held (So.)Mt. Zion112-05.00Landis Brandon (Jr.)Monticello211-07.00Cece Abramson (Fr.)Mahomet (M.-Seymour)310-07.00Mara Pletcher (Jr.)Mahomet (M.-Seymour)410-01.00Emily Graves (Sr.)Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)59-07.00Diamonasia Taylor (Jr.)Urbana (H.S.)15-05.00Sarah Flight (Sr.)Charleston25-03.00Mariah Ball (Sr.)Mattoon35-01.00Mye’Joi Williams (Jr.)Rantoul142-00.00Aliyah McDaniel (Jr.)Tolono (Unity)239-11.00Maddi Hardin (Jr.)Mt. Zion337-04.00Morgan Pilate (So.)Mt. Zion136-11.50Summerlyn Smith (Sr.)Mattoon235-08.00Lanaeja Carter (Sr.)Urbana (H.S.)1125-11.00Destiny Panega (Sr.)Centralia (H.S.)2116-09.00Taylor Gillet (Jr.)Salem3115-08.00Olivia Rosenstein (Jr.)Urbana (H.S.)111:17.11Jordan Harmon (Sr.)Tolono (Unity)211:23.92Cameron Hough (Sr.)Olney (Richland County)311:31.99Elizabeth Sims (Fr.)Mahomet (M.-Seymour)411:35.65Celia Barbieri (Fr.)Urbana (H.S.)511:35.68Rachel Koon (Fr.)Monticello611:35.93Brisa McGrath (Sr.)Mahomet (M.-Seymour)711:40.68Emelia Ness (Jr.)Monticello114.82Kiyah Kuhlman (Sr.)Effingham (H.S.)215.27Mattie Lieb (Jr.)Monticello112.46Dasauna Combs (Sr.)Urbana (H.S.)212.62Tanaya Young (So.)Rantoul312.71Megan Garrett (So.)Charleston12:20.21Taylor Fox (Jr.)Mt. Zion22:25.28Lovenya Perry (So.)Rantoul158.68Sara Addai (So.)Mt. Zion259.37Summerlyn Smith (Sr.)Mattoon31:00.22Emelia Ness (Jr.)Monticello145.94Kynzee Boastick (Jr.)Urbana (H.S.)247.62Olivia Rosenstein (Jr.)Urbana (H.S.)15:13.86Jordan Harmon (Sr.)Tolono (Unity)25:17.84Alyssa McPike (Sr.)Monticello35:18.69Rachel Koon (Fr.)Monticello45:22.40Mattie Lieb (Jr.)Monticello126.48Sara Addai (So.)Mt. Zion226.50
1Monticello96
2Urbana (H.S.)84
3Mt. Zion77.33
4Mattoon60
5Rantoul48
6Tolono (Unity)36
7Charleston35
8Mahomet (M.-Seymour)28
9Centralia (H.S.)25
10Effingham (H.S.)24
11Olney (Richland County)13.33
12Salem9
13Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)8
14Decatur (Eisenhower)5
15Paris4.33
   
Mt. Zion19:49.48
Mattoon29:55.29
Monticello39:58.37
Tolono (Unity)410:01.04
   
Monticello149.45
Rantoul250.19
   
Monticello11:45.05
Urbana (H.S.)21:47.51
   
Mattoon14:10.70
Mt. Zion24:12.34
Tanaya Young (So.)Rantoul118-03.25
Summerlyn Smith (Sr.)Mattoon317-07.25
Kylie Gormann (Fr.)Centralia (H.S.)417-03.50
Morgan Pilate (So.)Mt. Zion517-03.50
Diamonasia Taylor (Jr.)Urbana (H.S.)217-11.00
Rhiannon Held (So.)Mt. Zion112-05.00
Landis Brandon (Jr.)Monticello211-07.00
Cece Abramson (Fr.)Mahomet (M.-Seymour)310-07.00
Mara Pletcher (Jr.)Mahomet (M.-Seymour)410-01.00
Emily Graves (Sr.)Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)59-07.00
Diamonasia Taylor (Jr.)Urbana (H.S.)15-05.00
Sarah Flight (Sr.)Charleston25-03.00
Mariah Ball (Sr.)Mattoon35-01.00
Mye’Joi Williams (Jr.)Rantoul142-00.00
Aliyah McDaniel (Jr.)Tolono (Unity)239-11.00
Maddi Hardin (Jr.)Mt. Zion337-04.00
Morgan Pilate (So.)Mt. Zion136-11.50
Summerlyn Smith (Sr.)Mattoon235-08.00
Lanaeja Carter (Sr.)Urbana (H.S.)1125-11.00
Destiny Panega (Sr.)Centralia (H.S.)2116-09.00
Taylor Gillet (Jr.)Salem3115-08.00
Olivia Rosenstein (Jr.)Urbana (H.S.)111:17.11
Jordan Harmon (Sr.)Tolono (Unity)211:23.92
Cameron Hough (Sr.)Olney (Richland County)311:31.99
Elizabeth Sims (Fr.)Mahomet (M.-Seymour)411:35.65
Celia Barbieri (Fr.)Urbana (H.S.)511:35.68
Rachel Koon (Fr.)Monticello611:35.93
Brisa McGrath (Sr.)Mahomet (M.-Seymour)711:40.68
Emelia Ness (Jr.)Monticello114.82
Kiyah Kuhlman (Sr.)Effingham (H.S.)215.27
Mattie Lieb (Jr.)Monticello112.46
Dasauna Combs (Sr.)Urbana (H.S.)212.62
Tanaya Young (So.)Rantoul312.71
Megan Garrett (So.)Charleston12:20.21
Taylor Fox (Jr.)Mt. Zion22:25.28
Lovenya Perry (So.)Rantoul158.68
Sara Addai (So.)Mt. Zion259.37
Summerlyn Smith (Sr.)Mattoon31:00.22
Emelia Ness (Jr.)Monticello145.94
Kynzee Boastick (Jr.)Urbana (H.S.)247.62
Olivia Rosenstein (Jr.)Urbana (H.S.)15:13.86
Jordan Harmon (Sr.)Tolono (Unity)25:17.84
Alyssa McPike (Sr.)Monticello35:18.69
Rachel Koon (Fr.)Monticello45:22.40
Mattie Lieb (Jr.)Monticello126.48
Sara Addai (So.)Mt. Zion226.50

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Watch the Cubs on WCIX!
Monday, 4/8 vs. Pirates 1:20 PM
Saturday, 4/13 vs. Angels 1:20 PM
Saturday, 4/20 vs. Diamondbacks 1:20 PM
Saturday, 4/27 @ Diamondbacks 7:10 PM
Saturday, 5/11 vs. Brewers 1:20 PM
Thursday, 5/23 vs. Phillies 1:20 PM
Saturday, 5/25 vs. Reds 1:20 PM
Tuesday, 5/28 @ Astros 7:10 PM
Saturday, 6/15 @ Dodgers 8:10 PM
Wednesday, 6/19 vs. White Sox 7:05 PM
Saturday, 6/22 vs. Mets 1:20 PM
Sunday, 6/23 vs. Mets 1:20 PM
Saturday, 6/29 @ Reds 3:10
Sunday, 7/14 vs. Pirates 1:20 PM
Saturday, 7/20 vs. Padres 1:20 PM
Tuesday, 7/23 @ Giants 8:45 PM
Saturday, 7/27 @ Brewers 6:10 PM
Sunday, 7/28 @ Brewers 1:10 PM
Saturday, 8/17 @ Pirates 12:35 PM
Friday, 8/23 vs. Senators 1:20 PM
Thursday, 8/29 @ Mets 6:10 PM
Wednesday, 9/11 @ Padres 9:10 PM
Tuesday, 9/17 vs. Reds 7:05 PM
Friday, 9/20 vs. Cardinals 1:20 PM
Sunday, 9/29 @ Cardinals 2:15 PM

Don't Miss

Sponsored By

ROOFS BY RODGER