HS scoreboard (5-10-18)

High School Sports

WCIA — Highlights and scores from high school girls’ track and field sectionals including the Class 3A Danville meet where the host Vikings finished third as a team.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD:

Class 3A Danville Sectional:

  

Team scores

1 Belleville (West) 113
2 Belleville (East) 76
3 Danville (H.S.) 61
4 Edwardsville (H.S.) 55
5 Normal (Community) 48
6 Springfield (H.S.) 46
7 Bloomington (H.S.) 44
8 Alton (Sr.) 26
9 O’Fallon (H.S.) 22
10 Chatham (Glenwood) 20
11 Pekin 17
12 Normal (Community West) 14
13 Granite City 11
14 Collinsville 5
1Belleville (West)1132Belleville (East)763Danville (H.S.)614Edwardsville (H.S.)555Normal (Community)486Springfield (H.S.)467Bloomington (H.S.)448Alton (Sr.)269O’Fallon (H.S.)2210Chatham (Glenwood)2011Pekin1712Normal (Community West)1413Granite City1114Collinsville5
1Belleville (West)113
2Belleville (East)76
3Danville (H.S.)61
4Edwardsville (H.S.)55
5Normal (Community)48
6Springfield (H.S.)46
7Bloomington (H.S.)44
8Alton (Sr.)26
9O’Fallon (H.S.)22
10Chatham (Glenwood)20
11Pekin17
12Normal (Community West)14
13Granite City11
14Collinsville5

Long Jump

Ameia Wilson (Jr.)Danville (H.S.)118-10.00

3200-Meter Run

Shanice Garbutt (Sr.)Danville (H.S.)111:09.56

100-Meter High Hurdles

Hallee Thomas (Fr.)Danville (H.S.)415.27

100-Meter Dash

Ameia Wilson (Jr.)Danville (H.S.)111.81
Ozzy Erewele (Sr.)Springfield (H.S.)211.89

1600-Meter Run

Shanice Garbutt (Sr.)Danville (H.S.)15:08.96

200-Meter Dash

Ameia Wilson (Jr.)Danville (H.S.)124.46
Ozzy Erewele (Sr.)Springfield (H.S.)224.94

Class 2A Monticello Sectional:

Team scores

1Monticello110.33
2Urbana (H.S.)100
3Mahomet (M.-Seymour)62
4Mattoon53
5Mt. Zion43.33
6Decatur (Eisenhower)40
7Rantoul36
8Clinton35
9Charleston28
10Effingham (H.S.)18
11Olney (Richland County)16
12Decatur (MacArthur)15
13Tolono (Unity)13.33
14Paris13
15Champaign (Central)6

4×800-Meter Relay

   
Mt. Zion19:44.88
Mattoon29:47.05
Urbana (H.S.)39:57.92

4×100-Meter Relay

   
Monticello149.22
Mahomet (M.-Seymour)249.58

4×200-Meter Relay

   
Urbana (H.S.)11:45.46
Monticello21:46.46
Mattoon31:46.65

4×400-Meter Relay

   
Urbana (H.S.)14:03.13
Mattoon24:04.82
Mahomet (M.-Seymour)34:05.35

Long Jump

Ayanna Kelley-Weatherspoon (Sr.)Urbana (H.S.)118-02.75
Emma Helferich (Sr.)Monticello218-01.75
Summerlyn Smith (Jr.)Mattoon317-04.00
Tanaya Young (Fr.)Rantoul417-04.00

Pole Vault

Aliyah Welter (Sr.)Monticello112-07.00
Josephine Held (Sr.)Mt. Zion212-07.00
Mara Pletcher (So.)Mahomet (M.-Seymour)311-07.00
Taylor Millsap (Sr.)Tolono (Unity)411-07.00
Landis Brandon (So.)Monticello411-07.00
Rhiannon Held (Fr.)Mt. Zion411-07.00
Kolby Weiss (Fr.)Clinton710-07.00
Macy Riedemann (Sr.)Charleston89-07.00

High Jump

Diamonasia Taylor (So.)Urbana (H.S.)15-04.00
Sarah Flight (Jr.)Charleston25-03.00
Alyssa Baltimore (Sr.)Decatur (Eisenhower)35-01.00
Mariah Ball (Jr.)Mattoon35-01.00
Shaniya Howard (Sr.)Urbana (H.S.)35-01.00
Riley Pruser (Jr.)Clinton65-01.00

Shot Put

Mye’Joi Williams (So.)Rantoul143-05.00
Michelle Williams (Jr.)Urbana (H.S.)237-04.50

Triple Jump

Sabrie Strong-McCloud (So.)Decatur (MacArthur)136-07.00
Summerlyn Smith (Jr.)Mattoon235-00.50

Discus Throw

Lanaeja Carter (Jr.)Urbana (H.S.)1119-03.00
Emma Pinkston (Fr.)Paris2108-11.00

3200-Meter Run

Libby Cultra (Sr.)Urbana (H.S.)111:28.64
Alyssa McPike (Jr.)Monticello211:37.49

100-Meter High Hurdles

Emelia Ness (So.)Monticello115.34
Jessica Franklin (Sr.)Mahomet (M.-Seymour)215.41

100-Meter Dash

Katina Martin (Sr.)Decatur (Eisenhower)112.07
Tina Martin (Sr.)Decatur (Eisenhower)112.07
Mattie Lieb (So.)Monticello312.53

800-Meter Run

Payne Turney (So.)Clinton12:19.14
Megan Garrett (Fr.)Charleston22:21.51

400-Meter Dash

Summerlyn Smith (Jr.)Mattoon158.99
Lovenya Perry (Fr.)Rantoul21:00.02
Sara Addai (Fr.)Mt. Zion31:00.07

300-Meter Low Hurdles

Jessica Franklin (Sr.)Mahomet (M.-Seymour)143.79
Emelia Ness (So.)Monticello245.59
Kynzee Boastick (So.)Urbana (H.S.)345.67
Aliyah Welter (Sr.)Monticello447.27
Kiyah Kuhlman (Jr.)Effingham (H.S.)547.29

1600-Meter Run

Chian Scott (So.)Urbana (H.S.)15:19.11
Alyssa McPike (Jr.)Monticello25:19.90

200-Meter Dash

Tina Martin (Sr.)Decatur (Eisenhower)124.26
Katina Martin (Sr.)Decatur (Eisenhower)224.79
Mattie Lieb (So.)Monticello325.41

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss