HS scoreboard (2-20-18)

High School Sports

WCIA — Highlights and scores from high school boys’ and girls’ basketball on Tuesday night including Charleston and Effingham’s sectional semifinal wins, plus dual team wrestling sectionals.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL:

Class 3A Lincoln Sectional:

Charleston 71, Lanphier 59

Effingham 42, Rochester 38

BOYS’ BASKETBALL:

Class 1A Decatur LSA Regional:

Mt. Pulaski 66, Decatur Christian 23

LeRoy 80, DeLand-Weldon 8

Class 1A Milford Regional:

Milford 67, Schlarman 31

Judah Christian 97, Armstrong-Potomac 33

Class 1A Nokomis Regional:

Neoga 57, Sangamon Valley 20

Tri-City 63, Beecher City 57

Class 1A Windsor Regional:

Mulberry Grove 80, Chrisman 56

Okaw Valley 56, Tri-County 32

Class 2A Salt Fork Regional:

St. Joseph-Ogden 65, Villa Grove-Heritage 36

Salt Fork 64, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 45

Class 2A Casey-Westfield Regional:

Teutopolis 65, Marshall 52

Class 2A Hoopeston Area Regional:

Monticello 56, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 45

Class 2A Tuscola Regional:

Meridian 81, Oakwood 74

St. Teresa 36, Warrensburg-Latham 31

Class 2A Auburn Regional:

Williamsville 45, Riverton 29 

Regular Season:

Normal West 76, Central 64

DUAL TEAM WRESTLING:

Class 1A Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Sectional:

Coal City 40, Clinton 29

Class 2A Mattoon Sectional:

Cahokia 56, Mahomet-Seymour 18

Glenwood 42, Mattoon 16

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Watch the Cubs on WCIX!
Monday, 4/8 vs. Pirates 1:20 PM
Saturday, 4/13 vs. Angels 1:20 PM
Saturday, 4/20 vs. Diamondbacks 1:20 PM
Saturday, 4/27 @ Diamondbacks 7:10 PM
Saturday, 5/11 vs. Brewers 1:20 PM
Thursday, 5/23 vs. Phillies 1:20 PM
Saturday, 5/25 vs. Reds 1:20 PM
Tuesday, 5/28 @ Astros 7:10 PM
Saturday, 6/15 @ Dodgers 8:10 PM
Wednesday, 6/19 vs. White Sox 7:05 PM
Saturday, 6/22 vs. Mets 1:20 PM
Sunday, 6/23 vs. Mets 1:20 PM
Saturday, 6/29 @ Reds 3:10
Sunday, 7/14 vs. Pirates 1:20 PM
Saturday, 7/20 vs. Padres 1:20 PM
Tuesday, 7/23 @ Giants 8:45 PM
Saturday, 7/27 @ Brewers 6:10 PM
Sunday, 7/28 @ Brewers 1:10 PM
Saturday, 8/17 @ Pirates 12:35 PM
Friday, 8/23 vs. Senators 1:20 PM
Thursday, 8/29 @ Mets 6:10 PM
Wednesday, 9/11 @ Padres 9:10 PM
Tuesday, 9/17 vs. Reds 7:05 PM
Friday, 9/20 vs. Cardinals 1:20 PM
Sunday, 9/29 @ Cardinals 2:15 PM

Don't Miss

Sponsored By

ROOFS BY RODGER