Friday Football Fever Week 8 (10-15-21)

Sports

WCIA — Highlights, scores and reaction from high school football and Class 1A boys’ soccer regional finals with wins from Monticello and Uni High on the pitch, plus video victories from Mahomet-Seymour, Unity, Monticello, St. Joseph-Ogden, Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin, Oakwood, St. Teresa, Tuscola, Arcola and Athens in football.

FOOTBALL

Apollo

Mt. Zion 32, Charleston 7

Lincoln 42, Taylorville 0

Mahomet-Seymour 18, Mattoon 0

Big Twelve

Bloomington 7, Central 0

Normal Community 35, Centennial 13

Peoria at Urbana CANCELED

Central Illinois

Meridian 18, Clinton 7

St. Teresa 42, Shelbyville 6

Tuscola 15, Warrensburg-Latham 3

Central A&M at Sullivan-Okaw Valley CANCELED

Central State Eight

Glenwood 48, Lanphier 6

Jacksonville 50, Eisenhower 0

Sacred Heart-Griffin 49, Normal U-High 6

Rochester 41, Southeast 13

MacArthur at Springfield (Sat. 2p)

Heart of Illinois (Small)

LeRoy 27, Fisher 0

Illini Prairie

Monticello 12, Prairie Central 0

Unity35, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 0

St. Joseph-Ogden 29, Rantoul 6

Lincoln Prairie

Cumberland 41, Cerro Gordo-Bement 8

Tri-County 8, Sangamon Valley 6

Arcola 28, Villa Grove 0

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at Argenta-Oreana CANCELED

Little Illini

Paris 12, Robinson 0

Sangamo

Athens 28, Maroa-Forsyth 21

North Mac 66, Pleasant Plains 7

Riverton 20, Auburn 14

Williamsville 50, New Berlin 25

Pittsfield at PORTA (Sat. 11a)

Vermilion Valley (North)

Seneca 30, Clifton Central 14

Dwight at Iroquois West (Sat. 1:30p)

Watseka at Momence CANCELED

Vermilion Valley (South)

Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin 19, Westville 13

Hoopeston Area 22, Salt Fork 20

Oakwood 47, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 6

Non-Conference

Thornwood 20, Danville 14   F/OT

Breese Mater Dei 41, Effingham 13

Pana 17, Nokomis 0

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley at Forreston (Sat. 3p)

8-Man Football (South)

Martinsville 30, St. Thomas More 16

Blue Ridge 28, South Beloit 0

Metro-East Lutheran at Decatur LSA (Sat. 1p.)

South Fork at Milford-Cissna Park (Sat. 7p)

BOYS’ SOCCER

Class 1A St. Thomas More Regional Final:

Monticello 1, Oakwood/Salt Fork 0

Class 1A Fisher Regional Final:

Uni High 5, Fisher/Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 0

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.